Personal information that may be disclosed

We may disclose personal information that we collect about members or non-members to the speakers, organisers, hosts and sponsors of events you have advised RIMPA you are attending, our agents and contractors and providers of goods and services with which RIMPA has an arrangement.

We may also disclose to Australian and overseas regulatory authorities the fact that you are a RIMPA member, the nature of your membership and the RIMPA courses you have completed, on request by such authorities. We may transfer your personal information overseas in accordance with NPP 9 to administratively facilitate the purposes for which we collect it.

We may also disclose personal information if we are required or authorised to do so by law.

Access to, and the Accuracy of Personal Information

In general, we will give you access to your personal information upon your written request and verification of your identity. We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information that we maintain is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If we deny you access to your personal information or refuse to correct that information upon your request, we will provide you with reasons for doing so.

Confidentiality & Security

All RIMPA data is stored in written and/or electronic form and we maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. We restrict access to personal information about members and non-members to those employees, corporate partners, joint venture partners and third-party providers who need to know that information to deliver our products and services efficiently and effectively.

We are committed to ensuring that any personal information you provide to us remains confidential and secure.

Notifiable Data Breach Scheme

The NDB scheme applies RIMPA as we currently hold existing personal information security obligations under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) from 22 February 2018.
RIMPA will notify the scheme if there is a breach involving personal information which is likely to result in serious harm to the affected individual.

Further details regarding this scheme are located at Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Cookie/Tracking Technology

RIMPA may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the site, and understanding how visitors use the site. Cookies can also help customize the site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if personally identifiable information has previously been provided, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.